Comments to FEC on Notice 2015-10: Rulemaking Petition: Contributions From Corporations and Other Organizations to Political Committees
[…] [14] Petition at 2.

[15] 52 U.S.C. § 30121

[16] 52 U.S.C. § 30121(a)(1)(C).

[17] 11 C.F.R. § 110.4(a)(3) (emphasis added).

[18] 800 F. Supp. 2d 281 (D.D.C. 2011). The matter was heard before a three-judge court consisting of Circuit Judge Brett M. Kavanaugh, and District Judges Ricardo M. Urbina and Rosemary M. Collyer.

[19] Id. at 282.

[20] Id. at 284 (emphasis added).

[21] 132 S. Ct. 1087 (2012).

[22] See, e.g., 52 U.S.C. § 30116(a)(8) (“contributions which are in any way earmarked or otherwise directed through an intermediary or conduit to such candidate, shall be treated as contributions from such person to such candidate”); 11 C.F.R. § 110.6 (regulations on disclosure and reporting of originating donor for earmarked contributions); see also 52 U.S.C. § 30104(c)(2)(C) (requiring “identification of each person who made a contribution in excess of $200 to the person filing such statement which was made for the