In the News
[…] Independence Institute v. Gessler: Opening Brief (10th Circuit)
As a § 501(c)(3) organization, the Institute is barred from intervening in candidate campaigns for elective office. 26 U.S.C. § 501(c)(3) (prohibiting educational nonprofits from “participat[ion] in, or interven[tion] in (including the publishing or distributing of statements), any political campaign on behalf of (or in opposition to) any candidate for public office”). As a result of its status, the Institute’s donors may not be publicly revealed. 26 U.S.C. § 6104(d)(3)(A). In fact, ordinarily, a state official who publicly revealed the Institute’s donors would face substantial criminal penalties. 26 U.S.C. § 7213(a)(2) (“felony punishable by a fine in any amount not exceeding $5,000, or imprisonment of not more than 5 years, or both, together with the cost of prosecution”).
Independent Groups
Wall Street Journal: A Supreme Speech Opportunity
In a July 2014 ruling upholding Vermont’s campaign-finance law, the Second Circuit Court of Appeals did not apply the major purpose test.